Model 1889 Article

Topics related to Pre - 1898 Remington Shotguns
Post Reply
Researcher
Posts: 942
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 11:06 pm
Location: Washington and Alaska

Model 1889 Article

Post by Researcher » Wed Sep 06, 2017 2:09 pm

So, how many errors can we find in the Model 1889 article on page 112 of the September 2017, issue of American Rifleman?

Jack71
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 3:00 pm

Re: Model 1889 Article

Post by Jack71 » Fri Sep 08, 2017 5:32 pm

Okay, I'm no expert, but I'll start the discussion.

1. The article calls the Remington Model 1889 the "Remington New Model 1889." While certainly it was a 'new' model when it was introduced, in my limited reading on the gun I've only seen it referred to as the "Remington Model 1889."

2. The American Rifleman article says "The initial price for a Grade 1 was $14.95, a Grade 2 was $21 and a Grade 3 would set you back $23." I have to question those figures because, according to Charles Semmer's book, the price in the 1892 catalog was $40 for a Grade 1, $45 for a Grade 2 and $55 for a Grade 3 gun. While 1892 was after the gun was introduced, I seriously doubt if the prices increased that much in three years.

3. The article says 134,200 Model 1889s were produced between 1888 and 1908. Perhaps the figure should be 134,184 because (again, according to Semmer) 16 guns were produced (or at least shipped) in 1910. Okay, I'm being picky here.

2shooter
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 5:42 pm
Location: ohio

Re: Model 1889 Article

Post by 2shooter » Fri Sep 08, 2017 9:01 pm

The article states the side plates were color case, nothing about the receiver being color case. Also there are no known factory made 24 ga. guns. Many years ago I have seen a factory made double rifle.

Researcher
Posts: 942
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 11:06 pm
Location: Washington and Alaska

Re: Model 1889 Article

Post by Researcher » Sat Sep 09, 2017 5:00 pm

I was wondering about those 28-gauges mentioned, and that "with 16-gauges brought out briefly;" like 1897 to 1908 or even 1910!! Also, I believe the gentleman's name was Marcellus Hartley, not Marcus. In those years 1889 to 1910, there was normally quite a difference between the catalog "list price" and the actual net selling price of American shotguns. In all of my Remington Arms Co. catalogs from October 1894 through 1908, the list price of the No. 1 was $30, No. 2 $35 and No. 3 $40. In the 1902 Sears, Roebuck & Co. catalog they were selling the No. 1 was $20, the No. 2 $23 and the No. 3 $25.

Jack71
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 3:00 pm

Re: Model 1889 Article

Post by Jack71 » Sat Sep 09, 2017 6:48 pm

Interesting data on the prices Researcher, I wonder if Mr. Semmer was mistaken with those 1892 catalog prices. My 1908 Sears catalog also lists the Grade 3 at $25.00. Okay, so I can believe the Grade 1 was sold for $20.00, but I still wonder about that $14.95 price mentioned in the article.

I missed that mention of a 28 gauge Model 1889. It says "a few rare 28 gauges are known to exist." Yes, very rare I would think, and maybe they only exist in someone's imagination. But if there was a 28 gauge 1889, I'd like to see one.

2shooter
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 5:42 pm
Location: ohio

Re: Model 1889 Article

Post by 2shooter » Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:40 pm

ops I stated there was no 24ga. I mint there are no 28ga. factory gun known. I was told by a guy he had a 20ga. gun but he never show me.

dieNusse1
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:12 pm
Location: Peoria Heights, IL

Re: Model 1889 Article

Post by dieNusse1 » Sun Sep 10, 2017 6:30 am

I thought Semmer's book made reference to "New" models found in various catalogs of the day. So, on page 78 (1882), 98 (1883) and 109 (1887) he refers to various models advertised as "New" in the Remington and Hartley & Graham catalogs. I did not however find any indication that Remington referred to the 1889 as a "New" model in their advertising.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest